Connect with us

CONCACAF Women’s Under-20 Championship To be Streamed Live and for Free on CONCACAF.com

Women's Soccer

CONCACAF Women’s Under-20 Championship To be Streamed Live and for Free on CONCACAF.com

The 2010 CONCACAF Women’s Under-20 Championship kicks off in sunny Guatemala tomorrow with the heavily favored United States and Canadian women seemingly on a collision course in the final.

For those of you looking to catch all of the action from the tournament, CONCACAF (the Confederation of North, Central American and Caribbean Association Football) has announced that it will stream all 16 games live and for free on their website – CONCACAF.com.

According to CONCACAF: “Users will have to sign-up to view the games, but there is no charge for the one-time registration…The games also will be viewable on-demand shortly after their conclusion.”

The top three teams in the tournament will qualify for the Under-20 Women’s World Cup to be held in Germany in July 2010.

All first round games featuring the United States, semi-finals and final will also be shown live on Fox Soccer Channel in the United States.

CONCACAF Women’s Under-20 Championship Groups and Schedule

Group A
Canada
Costa Rica
Guatemala
Cuba

Group B
United States
Mexico
Jamaica
Trinidad & Tobago

(Kickoff times in U.S. Eastern; local kickoff times in parentheses)

FIRST ROUND
Wednesday, January 20
Canada vs. Costa Rica, 3 p.m. (2 p.m.)
Guatemala vs. Cuba, 5:30 p.m. (4:30 p.m.)

Thursday, January 21
Trinidad & Tobago vs. Mexico, 3 p.m. (2 p.m.)
Jamaica vs. United States, 5:30 p.m. (4:30 p.m.)

Friday, January 22
Cuba vs. Canada, 3 p.m. (2 p.m.)
Guatemala vs. Costa Rica, 5:30 p.m. (4:30 p.m.)

Saturday, January 23
Mexico vs. Jamaica, 3 p.m. (2 p.m.)
Trinidad & Tobago vs. United States, 5:30 p.m. (4:30 p.m.)

Sunday, January 24
Costa Rica vs. Cuba 11 a.m. (10 a.m.)
Guatemala vs. Canada, 1:30 p.m. (12:30 p.m.)

Monday, January 25
Jamaica vs. Trinidad & Tobago, 3 p.m. (2 p.m.)
United States vs. Mexico, 5:30 p.m. (4:30 p.m.)

SEMIFINALS
Thursday, January 28
Group B winner vs. Group A runner-up, 2:30 p.m. (1:30 p.m.)
Group A winner vs. Group B runner-up, 5:30 p.m. (4:30 p.m.)

FINALS
Saturday, January 30
Third Place
Semifinal losers, 2:30 p.m. (1:30 p.m.)
Championship
Semifinal winners, 5:30 p.m. (4:30 p.m.)

Click to comment

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

More in Women's Soccer

To Top