Connect with us

UEFA Champions League First Knockout Round and Europa League Round of 32 Draws

UEFA Champions League

UEFA Champions League First Knockout Round and Europa League Round of 32 Draws

The draws for  the 2009/10 UEFA Champions League first knockout round (or the Round of 16) and the UEFA Europa League Round of 32 took place in Nyon, Switzerland earlier today.

Highlights of the draws include:

– Former Chelsea coach Jose Mourinho meeting his former team Chelsea FC
– AC Milan midfielder David Beckham returning to Old Trafford to meet Manchester United for the first time since his departure from the team in 2003
– Form Lyon man Karim Benzema facing his old club with Real Madrid
– Ajax and Juventus facing off in the most intriguing matchup of the Europa League Round of 32
– UEFA Champions League rejects Liverpool FC and Unirea Urziceni getting acquainted in the Europa League

2009/10 UEFA Champions League first knockout round draw
Team named first at home in first leg
AC Milan (ITA) v Manchester United FC (ENG): 16 February/10 March
Olympique Lyonnais (FRA) v Real Madrid CF (ESP): 16 February/10 March
FC Bayern München (GER) v ACF Fiorentina (ITA): 17 February/9 March
FC Porto (POR) v Arsenal FC (ENG): 17 February/9 March
Olympiacos FC (GRE) v FC Girondins de Bordeaux (FRA): 23 February/17 March
VfB Stuttgart (GER) v FC Barcelona (ESP): 23 February/17 March
FC Internazionale Milano (ITA) v Chelsea FC (ENG): 24 February/16 March
PFC CSKA Moskva (RUS) v Sevilla FC (ESP): 24 February/16 March
2009/10 UEFA Europa League round of 32 draw
First leg: 18 February (*16 February)
Second leg: 25 February (**23 February)
1. FC Rubin Kazan (RUS) v Hapoel Tel-Aviv FC (ISR)
2. Athletic Club (ESP) v RSC Anderlecht (BEL)
3. FC København (DEN) v Olympique de Marseille (FRA)
4. Panathinaikos FC (GRE) v AS Roma (ITA)
5. Club Atlético de Madrid (ESP) v Galatasaray AS (TUR)**
6. AFC Ajax (NED) v Juventus (ITA)
7. Club Brugge KV (BEL) v Valencia CF (ESP)
8. Fulham FC (ENG) v FC Shakhtar Donetsk (UKR)
9. Liverpool FC (ENG) v FC Unirea Urziceni (ROU)
10. Hamburger SV (GER) v PSV Eindhoven (NED)
11. Villarreal CF (ESP) v VfL Wolfsburg (GER)
12. R. Standard de Liège (BEL) v FC Salzburg (AUT)
13. FC Twente (NED) v Werder Bremen (GER)
14. LOSC Lille Métropole (FRA) v Fenerbahçe SK (TUR)
15. Everton (ENG) v Sporting Clube de Portugal (POR)*
16. Hertha BSC Berlin (GER) v SL Benfica (POR)**
2009/10 UEFA Europa League round of 16 draw
First leg: 11 March
Second leg: 18 March
Winners of Match 10 v Winners of Match 2
Winners of Match 1 v Winners of Match 11
Winners of Match 5 v Winners of Match 15
Winners of Match 16 v Winners of Match 3
Winners of Match 4 v Winners of Match 12
Winners of Match 14 v Winners of Match 9
Winners of Match 6 v Winners of Match 8
Winners of Match 7 v Winners of Match 13

Click to comment

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

More in UEFA Champions League

To Top