Connect with us

2009 CONCACAF Gold Cup Schedule and TV Listings

Major League Soccer

2009 CONCACAF Gold Cup Schedule and TV Listings

The CONCACAF Gold Cup kicks off tomorrow with action in Los Angeles. The U.S. National team returns to the field on Saturday against Grenada in Seattle. Here’s the entire tournament schedule along with the U.S. television stations that you can catch all of the 2009 CONCACAF Gold Cup action on.

U.S. SOCCER TEAM NOTE: Forwards Jozy Altidore and Conor Casey, goalkeeper Brad Guzan,  midfielders Ricardo Clark,  Sacha Kljestan and Benny Feilhaber, and and defender Jonathan Bornstein  have been added to the U.S. roster for the CONCACAF Gold Cup. All added players saw action during the U.S. soccer team’s recent impressive FIFA Confederations Cup run.

The revised roster U.S. 2009 CONCACAF Gold Cup roster is as follows (x-will not be at all matches):

Goalkeepers: Jon Busch (Chicago Fire), x-Brad Guzan (Aston Villa, England), Troy Perkins (IK Start, Norway), Luis Robles (Kaiserslautern, Germany)

Defenders: x-Jonathan Bornstein (Chivas USA), Steve Cherundolo (Hannover, Germany), Jimmy Conrad (Kansas City), Clarence Goodson (IK Start, Norway), Jay Heaps (New England), x-Sacha Kljestan (Chivas USA), Chad Marshall (Columbus), Michael Parkhurst (Nordsjaellands, Denmark), Heath Pearce (Hansa Rostock, Germany)

Midfielders: Davy Arnaud (Kansas City), Kyle Beckerman (Real Salt Lake), Colin Clark (Colorado), x-Ricardo Clark (Houston), Sam Cronin (Toronto), Brad Evans (Seattle), x-Benny Feilhaber (Aarhus, Denmark), Stuart Holden (Houston), Logan Pause (Chicago), Robbie Rogers (Columbus)

Forwards: Freddy Adu (AS Monaco), x-Jozy Altidore (Villarreal, Spain), x-Conor Casey (Colorado), Brian Ching (Houston), Kenny Cooper (Dallas), Charlie Davies (Hammarby IF, Sweden), Santino Quaranta (D.C.)

2009 CONCACAF Gold Cup Broadcast Schedule

First Round
GroupDateMatchTimeTVVenue
AJuly 3Canada vs. Jamaica5 p.m. PTGalavisionLos Angeles
AJuly 3Costa Rica vs. El Salvador7 p.m. PTTeleFuturaLos Angeles
BJuly 4Honduras vs. Haiti4 p.m. PTGalavisionSeattle
BJuly 4Grenada vs. United States6 p.m. PTFSC & TeleFuturaSeattle
CJuly 5Panama vs. Guadaloupe2 p.m. PTGalavisionSan Francisco
CJuly 5Nicaragua vs. Mexico4 p.m. PTUnivisionSan Francisco
AJuly 7Jamaica vs. Costa Rica7 p.m. ETTeleFuturaColumbus
AJuly 7El Salvador vs. Canada9 p.m. ETGalavisionColumbus
BJuly 8Haiti vs. Grenada7 p.m. ETGalavisionWashington
BJuly 8United States vs. Honduras9 p.m. ETFSC & TeleFuturaWashington
CJuly 9Guadaloupe vs. Nicaragua7 p.m. CTGalavisionHouston
CJuly 9Mexico vs. Panama9 p.m. CTUnivisionHouston
AJuly 10Costa Rica vs. Canada7 p.m. ETGalavisionMiami
AJuly 10El Salvador vs. Jamaica9 p.m. ETTeleFuturaMiami
BJuly 11United States vs. Haiti7p.m. ETFSC & TeleFuturaBoston
BJuly 11Honduras vs. Grenada9 p.m. ETTeleFuturaBoston
CJuly 12Panama vs. Nicaragua2 p.m. MTGalavisionPhoenix
CJuly 12Mexico vs. Guadaloupe4 p.m. MTUnivisionPhoenix
Knockout Stage
MatchDateMatchTimeTV ^Venue
QTRJuly 18Group A-1 vs.Group B-2 *5 p.m. ETTeleFuturaPhiladelphia*
QTRJuly 18Group B-1 vs. Group A/C-3 *8 p.m. ETTeleFuturaPhiladelphia*
QTRJuly 19Group C-1 vs. Group A/B-3 *3 p.m. CTUnivisionDallas*
QTRJuly 19Group C-2 vs. Group A-2*6 p.m. CTUnivisionDallas*
SEMJuly 23Philadephia QTR Winners *6 p.m. CTTeleFuturaChicago *
SEMJuly 23Dallas QTR Winners *9 p.m. CTTeleFuturaChicago*
FinalJuly 26Semifinal Winners3 p.m. ETUnivisionNew York

^ Fox Soccer Channel (FSC) will broadcast any knockout round matches that include the United States team.
* Order of matches within same venue could be switched.

Click to comment

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

More in Major League Soccer

To Top