Two days after the culmination of the 2010 FIFA World Cup in South Africa, another FIFA championsip kicks off. It is the 2010 FIFA U-20 Women’s World Cup in Germany starting today and running until August 1. The host cities for the tournament are Bochum, Augsburg, Dresden and Bielefeld. The sixteen national teams participating in the competition are divided into the following four groups:
Group A: Germany, Colombia, France Costa Rica
Group B: Korea DPR, Sweden, New Zealand, Brazil
Group C: England, Nigeria, Japan, Mexico
Group D: USA, Ghana, Switzerland, Korea Republic
Television / Online Streaming
All 32 matches of the 2010 FIFA U-20 Women’s World Cup will be show live on ESPN3.com in the United States. 18 will be shown on either ESPNU or ESPN2. Below is the broadcast schedule for the USA’s first round matches.
Date |
Matchup |
Kickoff Time |
Venue |
TV |
July 14, 2010 |
U.S. Under-20 Women vs. Ghana Under-20 Women |
12 p.m. ET |
Rudolf-Harbig Stadium
Dresden, Germany |
ESPNU (6:00 PM ET) and ESPN3.com (LIVE) |
July 17, 2010 |
U.S. Under-20 Women vs. Switzerland Under-20 Women |
12 p.m. ET |
Rudolf-Harbig Stadium
Dresden, Germany |
ESPNU (5:00 PM ET) and ESPN3.com (LIVE) |
July 21, 2010 |
U.S. Under-20 Women vs. Korea Republic Under-20 Women |
12 p.m. ET |
FIFA U-20 Women’s World Cup Stadium
Augsburg, Germany |
ESPN2 (11:00 PM ET) and ESPN3.com (LIVE) |
Match Highlights (updated daily) can be seen at FIFA.com.
U.S. 2010 FIFA U-20 Women’s World Cup Roster
Defending champions USA are amongst the FIFA U-20 Women’s World Cup favorites as always and have fielded a strong roster that includes Chile 2008 standout Sydney Leroux.
Here is the full U.S. roster and a video featuring the players on it.
GOALKEEPERS (3): Adrianna Franch (Oklahoma State; Salina, Kan.), Bryane Heaberline (Clearwater Chargers; St. Petersburg, Fla.), Bianca Henninger (Santa Clara; Los Gatos, Calif.)
DEFENDERS (6): Sade Ayinde (Maryland; North Bellmore, N.Y.), Crystal Dunn (North Carolina; Rockville Centre, N.Y.), Kendall Johnson (Portland; Portland, Ore.), Toni Pressley (Florida State; Melbourne, Fla.), Rachel Quon (Stanford; Lake Forrest, Ill.), Meg Morris (Montclair, N.J.)
MIDFIELDERS (8): Amber Brooks (North Carolina; New Hope, Pa.), Zakiya Bywaters (UCLA; Las Vegas, Nev.), Kristie Mewis (Boston College; Hanson, Mass.), Samantha Mewis (Scorpions SC; Hanson, Mass.),Christine Nairn (Penn State; Bowie, Md.), Teresa Noyola (Stanford; Palo Alto, Calif.), Jenna Richmond (UCLA; Centreville, Va.), Casey Short (Florida State; Naperville, Ill.)
FORWARDS (4): Vicki DiMartino (Boston College; Massapequa, N.Y.), Maya Hayes (Penn State; West Orange, N.J.), Sydney Leroux (UCLA; Pheonix, Ariz.), Courtney Verloo (Stanford; Tualatin, Ore.)
[youtube=http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Yip0lvJqxak&w=500&h=303]